Best of 2008 (So Far)
Best of 2008 (So Far)
Well, we're about half-way through 2008, and while I was a tad underwhelmed with the first few months of the year, I've recently discovered more and more real stunners. I suspect this list will change drastically over the course of the year, but here's my Best of 2008 (So Far) list. In no particular order. What's yours?
1. Fleet Foxes by Fleet Foxes
2. @#%&*! Smilers by Aimee Mann
3. Don't Do Anything by Sam Phillips
4. Momofuku by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
5. Vampire Weekend by Vampire Weekend
6. Volume One by She & Him
7. Ode To Sunshine by Delta Spirit
8. Lay It Down by Al Green
9. Vagabonds by Gary Louris
10. Jukebox by Cat Power
1. Fleet Foxes by Fleet Foxes
2. @#%&*! Smilers by Aimee Mann
3. Don't Do Anything by Sam Phillips
4. Momofuku by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
5. Vampire Weekend by Vampire Weekend
6. Volume One by She & Him
7. Ode To Sunshine by Delta Spirit
8. Lay It Down by Al Green
9. Vagabonds by Gary Louris
10. Jukebox by Cat Power
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
- Who Shot Sam?
- Posts: 7097
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 5:05 pm
- Location: Somewhere in the distance
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
In no particular order. Not quite ten albums yet, but it's shaping up to be a better year than I thought it would be.
King Khan & The Shrines - The Supreme Genius Of King Khan And The Shrines
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid
Pete Molinari - A Virtual Landslide
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
Shelby Lynne - Just A Little Lovin'
Portishead - Third
Gary Louris - Vagabonds
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!!
Also, a couple of albums I missed out on last year...
Candie Payne - I Wish I Could Have Loved You More
Jim White - Transnormal Skiperoo
King Khan & The Shrines - The Supreme Genius Of King Khan And The Shrines
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid
Pete Molinari - A Virtual Landslide
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
Shelby Lynne - Just A Little Lovin'
Portishead - Third
Gary Louris - Vagabonds
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!!
Also, a couple of albums I missed out on last year...
Candie Payne - I Wish I Could Have Loved You More
Jim White - Transnormal Skiperoo
Mother, Moose-Hunter, Maverick
- Otis Westinghouse
- Posts: 8856
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:32 pm
- Location: The theatre of dreams
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Fleet Foxes and Elbow (who were sounding great at Glasto). Martha Wainwright's second too. I'm sure Exit Strategy for the Soul by The Mighty Ron (currently winging its way across the Atlantic to be with me - though I'll be winging my way across the Atlantic in the opposite direction and we'll probably miss one another) will also be well up there. Haven't heard 22 Dreams and want to. Also want to hear/get Joan As Police Woman's second.
There's more to life than books, you know, but not much more
- so lacklustre
- Posts: 3183
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 2:36 pm
- Location: half way to bliss
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Not ordered:
Trespasser - Chris Wood
Momofuku - Elvis Costello
Rain - Joe Jackson
Mr Love & Justice - Billy Bragg
Dig, Lazarus, Dig - Nick Cave
Little Death - Pete & the Pirates
Dreams of Breathing Underwater - Eliza Carthy
Still need to get 22 Dreams and may give the Fleet Foxes as they seem so popular here.
Trespasser - Chris Wood
Momofuku - Elvis Costello
Rain - Joe Jackson
Mr Love & Justice - Billy Bragg
Dig, Lazarus, Dig - Nick Cave
Little Death - Pete & the Pirates
Dreams of Breathing Underwater - Eliza Carthy
Still need to get 22 Dreams and may give the Fleet Foxes as they seem so popular here.
signed with love and vicious kisses
-
- Posts: 244
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:39 am
- Location: http://justplayed. wordpress.com/
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Again, in no particular order, these are the 2008 releases getting played the most round these parts:
Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid (this is probably my No.1, if I had to choose)
Laura Marling - Alas, I Cannot Swim
Paul Weller - 22 Dreams
Portishead - Third
Pete Molinari - A Virtual Landslide
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
James Hunter - The Hard Way
Joan As Police Woman - To Survive
Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
Solomon Burke - Like A Fire
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
The Last Shadow Puppets - The Age Of Understatement
Mark Morriss - Memory Muscle
Supergrass - Diamond Hoo Ha (despite my earlier moans, a not-perfect Supergrass album is still better than many other records)
Elvis Costello - Momofuku
R.E.M. - Accelerate
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid (this is probably my No.1, if I had to choose)
Laura Marling - Alas, I Cannot Swim
Paul Weller - 22 Dreams
Portishead - Third
Pete Molinari - A Virtual Landslide
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
James Hunter - The Hard Way
Joan As Police Woman - To Survive
Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs
Solomon Burke - Like A Fire
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
The Last Shadow Puppets - The Age Of Understatement
Mark Morriss - Memory Muscle
Supergrass - Diamond Hoo Ha (despite my earlier moans, a not-perfect Supergrass album is still better than many other records)
Elvis Costello - Momofuku
R.E.M. - Accelerate
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
- bambooneedle
- Posts: 4533
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 4:02 pm
- Location: a few thousand miles south east of Zanzibar
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!! so far. Without doubt am enjoying it more than Momofuku and last year's Magic.
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
The only new albums ive bought this year are ECs momofuku and Paul Wellers 22 Dreams. both cracking albums. The other albums i have bought are all oldies.
Alan Tyler- Faithful
Steve Earle- The Collection
The Arlenes- Going To California
Steve Roberts- It Just Is
The Bluebells- Singles Collection
Teddy Thompson-Up Front & Down Low (looking forward to his new album in august)
I have also bought some live dvds
Paul Weller- Live at Hyde Park & studio 150
Squeeze- Essential Squeeze (mostly videos but 45 mins of live stuff from 1982)
Steve Earle-Live at Montreux 2005
Alan Tyler- Faithful
Steve Earle- The Collection
The Arlenes- Going To California
Steve Roberts- It Just Is
The Bluebells- Singles Collection
Teddy Thompson-Up Front & Down Low (looking forward to his new album in august)
I have also bought some live dvds
Paul Weller- Live at Hyde Park & studio 150
Squeeze- Essential Squeeze (mostly videos but 45 mins of live stuff from 1982)
Steve Earle-Live at Montreux 2005
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Ive just remembered another album ive bought so far this year
Van Morrison- keep It Simple
Van Morrison- keep It Simple
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
By the way i have seen Fleet Foxes on here quite a bit. I must admit i havent heard of them. Are they worth a listen? Also im a big fan of the Jayhawks. Is that Gary Louris album a solo venture? Living in the Uk we seem to here of these things very late on so its good to be on a site like this.
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Fleet Foxes are fantastic... great acoustic guitar, great vocal harmonies.... check out a few of their songs on their MySpace page and see what you think:blooch wrote:By the way i have seen Fleet foxes on here quite a bit. i must admit i havent heard of them. are they worth a listen? Also im a big fan of the Jayhawks. Is that Gary Louris album a solo venture?
http://www.myspace.com/fleetfoxes
If you're a big fan of The Jayhawks you're bound to enjoy the Gary Louris album. It's his first solo record. It's different from The Jayhawks but the voice is certainly recognizable, as is the style of songwriting.
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Thanks BlueChair. I will check them out. I need something new to listen to.
- Otis Westinghouse
- Posts: 8856
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:32 pm
- Location: The theatre of dreams
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
First ref I've seen to her here. The LP has had a lot of praise. I'v heard one song, which was good. Saw her live (supporting Rufus) March '05, and she was good. What are your impressions of this one?Bad Ambassador wrote:Joan As Police Woman - To Survive
There's more to life than books, you know, but not much more
-
- Posts: 244
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:39 am
- Location: http://justplayed. wordpress.com/
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
It's a wonderful record, better than the first (and that was great.) The recent single, 'To Be Loved' is one of the most beautiful pop tunes I've heard in years. Delicately crafted songs delivered with understatement. A great album.Otis Westinghouse wrote:First ref I've seen to her here. The LP has had a lot of praise. I'v heard one song, which was good. Saw her live (supporting Rufus) March '05, and she was good. What are your impressions of this one?Bad Ambassador wrote:Joan As Police Woman - To Survive
- Otis Westinghouse
- Posts: 8856
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:32 pm
- Location: The theatre of dreams
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
I'm convinced!
There's more to life than books, you know, but not much more
-
- Posts: 244
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:39 am
- Location: http://justplayed. wordpress.com/
- Contact:
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Download the aforementioned splendid single, 'To Be Loved', for free right now from 7digital.Otis Westinghouse wrote:I'm convinced!
Clicky.
- Otis Westinghouse
- Posts: 8856
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:32 pm
- Location: The theatre of dreams
Re: Best of 2008 (So Far)
Very nice. Thanks. Looks like a good service too. I have Holiday from The Word, also good. There seems to be so many interesting female singer-songwriters around these days what this Joan, Martha, Aimee (excellent song Thirty-One Today on latest Word comp from well-received new LP), Regina, and so forth.
There's more to life than books, you know, but not much more