Rank Punch The Clock
- DeathWearsABigHat
- Posts: 146
- Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:05 pm
- Location: Cheshire, UK
- Contact:
1. Pills And Soap
2. The World And His Wife
3. The Invisible Man
4. Shipbuilding
5. Charm School
6. Mouth Almighty
7. Everyday I Write The Book
8. King Of Thieves
9. The Element Within Her
10.Love Went Mad
11. Let Them All Talk
12. The Greatest Thing
13. TKO (Boxing Day)
2. The World And His Wife
3. The Invisible Man
4. Shipbuilding
5. Charm School
6. Mouth Almighty
7. Everyday I Write The Book
8. King Of Thieves
9. The Element Within Her
10.Love Went Mad
11. Let Them All Talk
12. The Greatest Thing
13. TKO (Boxing Day)
"trust the wizards, here we go" http://www.trustthewizards.com
- Who Shot Sam?
- Posts: 7097
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 5:05 pm
- Location: Somewhere in the distance
- Contact:
Ah, come on, I like TKO. That horn chart is boss. A good bit of harmless fun...
1. Shipbuilding
2. Everyday I Write The Book
3. Charm School
4. Pills And Soap
5. TKO (Boxing Day)
6. Let Them All Talk
7. The Greatest Thing
8. The World And His Wife
9. The Invisible Man
10. Mouth Almighty
11. King Of Thieves
12. Love Went Mad
13. The Element Within Her
1. Shipbuilding
2. Everyday I Write The Book
3. Charm School
4. Pills And Soap
5. TKO (Boxing Day)
6. Let Them All Talk
7. The Greatest Thing
8. The World And His Wife
9. The Invisible Man
10. Mouth Almighty
11. King Of Thieves
12. Love Went Mad
13. The Element Within Her
Mother, Moose-Hunter, Maverick
I'm with you WSS, I think PTC is a very good album.
I think the top and bottom two or three rankings would probably stay put, all of the rest may change from day to day.
1. Everyday I Write The Book
2. Shipbuilding
3. TKO (Boxing Day)
4. Let Them All Talk
5. Pills And Soap
6. Mouth Almighty
7. Charm School
8. Love Went Mad
9. The Greatest Thing
10. The World And His Wife
11. The Invisible Man
12. The Element Within Her
13. King Of Thieves
I think the top and bottom two or three rankings would probably stay put, all of the rest may change from day to day.
1. Everyday I Write The Book
2. Shipbuilding
3. TKO (Boxing Day)
4. Let Them All Talk
5. Pills And Soap
6. Mouth Almighty
7. Charm School
8. Love Went Mad
9. The Greatest Thing
10. The World And His Wife
11. The Invisible Man
12. The Element Within Her
13. King Of Thieves
//I can't forgive you for things you haven't done yet
- TheImposter
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 8:34 pm
I like the horns a lot - it's the best thing some of these songs have going for them. Listening to the '83 tour bootlegs, I think they actually work better on the "Get Happy!!" numbers as most of PTC is really not soul but reworked Merseybeat-style numbers (listen to the bonus demos). Several numbers work better live, in fact.
My list:
1 Everyday I Write The Book
2 Let Them All Talk
3 The Element Within Her
4 The Greatest Thing
5 Shipbuilding
6 King Of Thieves
7 Pills And Soap
8 TKO (Boxing Day)
9 Charm School
10 The Invisible Man
11 Mouth Almighty
12 Love Went Mad
13 The World And His Wife
I find "Everyday..." to be really underrated by many Elvis fans. It summarizes a few things he does really well without sounding a whole lot like anything else in his catalog (other than "Only Flame", I guess). My perspective is colored by the fact that I enjoyed seeing the video a lot when I was 7 and it was the only EC song I knew for several years. Hard to think of Costello slotted in with ABC and Bananarama but that was my initial experience.
My list:
1 Everyday I Write The Book
2 Let Them All Talk
3 The Element Within Her
4 The Greatest Thing
5 Shipbuilding
6 King Of Thieves
7 Pills And Soap
8 TKO (Boxing Day)
9 Charm School
10 The Invisible Man
11 Mouth Almighty
12 Love Went Mad
13 The World And His Wife
I find "Everyday..." to be really underrated by many Elvis fans. It summarizes a few things he does really well without sounding a whole lot like anything else in his catalog (other than "Only Flame", I guess). My perspective is colored by the fact that I enjoyed seeing the video a lot when I was 7 and it was the only EC song I knew for several years. Hard to think of Costello slotted in with ABC and Bananarama but that was my initial experience.
- Who Shot Sam?
- Posts: 7097
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 5:05 pm
- Location: Somewhere in the distance
- Contact:
That's a fun video, oooh-oooh girls and all. I agree that it's one of his more underrated tunes. The horns really work well on PTC. By the time you get to GCW, they start to sound a little more like jazz lite ("Only Flame" being a particular culprit in this respect). But that big, brash horn sound they got on PTC is very appealing if you're in the right mood.TheImposter wrote:I find "Everyday..." to be really underrated by many Elvis fans. It summarizes a few things he does really well without sounding a whole lot like anything else in his catalog (other than "Only Flame", I guess). My perspective is colored by the fact that I enjoyed seeing the video a lot when I was 7 and it was the only EC song I knew for several years. Hard to think of Costello slotted in with ABC and Bananarama but that was my initial experience.
Mother, Moose-Hunter, Maverick
- King Hoarse
- Posts: 1450
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 11:32 pm
- Location: Malmö, Sweden
For any newcomers:
All the records up to King Of America have been ranked so far and I've calculated the results, but if you want to join in, great.
I'll wait a couple of days to see if anyone else want to rank Punch... this time around, then I'll modify the results.
All the records up to King Of America have been ranked so far and I've calculated the results, but if you want to join in, great.
I'll wait a couple of days to see if anyone else want to rank Punch... this time around, then I'll modify the results.
What this world needs is more silly men.
1. Shipbuilding
2. Pills And Soap
3. The World And His Wife
4. The Element Within Her
5. Mouth Almighty
6. Let Them All Talk
7. Charm School
8. King Of Thieves
9. The Greatest Thing
10. The Invisible Man
11. Love Went Mad
12. TKO
13. Everyday I Write The Book
It was difficult to rank the songs and not because the album is that bad...
btw, was WIWC ranked? if yes, please somebody give me a link.
2. Pills And Soap
3. The World And His Wife
4. The Element Within Her
5. Mouth Almighty
6. Let Them All Talk
7. Charm School
8. King Of Thieves
9. The Greatest Thing
10. The Invisible Man
11. Love Went Mad
12. TKO
13. Everyday I Write The Book
It was difficult to rank the songs and not because the album is that bad...
btw, was WIWC ranked? if yes, please somebody give me a link.
Libraries filled up with failed ideas
There's nothing more for me there
I trust in tender ink and gentle airs
There's nothing more for me there
I trust in tender ink and gentle airs
- Gillibeanz
- Posts: 1697
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 1:28 pm
- Location: England
DOH!!!RinghioStarr wrote:Hey ho, Gillibeanz, it seems that in your list King Of Thieves appears twice while there isn't any trace of The Element Within Her.
Sorry about that - thats what happens when a numbskull cuts and pastes and jiggles them around!! Take 2:-
1. Shipbuilding
2. Let Them All Talk
3. Everyday I Write The Book
4. Mouth Almighty
5. The Invisible Man
6. Pills And Soap
7.Love Went Mad
8. Charm School
9.The Element Within Her
10. The World And His Wife
11. King Of Thieves
12. TKO (Boxing Day)
13. The Greatest Thing
COME ON YOU SPURS!!
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:51 am
- Location: Noth-East, U.K.
- Extreme Honey
- Posts: 622
- Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:44 pm
- Location: toronto, canada
Most definitely.bambooneedle wrote:And let's not forget Shatterproof .I might also add that I like "Heathen Town" and "The Flirting Kind" more than most of the album!
Anyway:
1 Pills and Soap
2 Charm School
3 The Greatest Thing
4 The Invisible Man
5 Shipbuilding
6 Everyday I Write the Book
7 The World and His Wife
8 Let Them All Talk
9 TKO (Boxing Day)
10 King of Thieves
11 Mouth Almighty
12 The Element Within Her
13 Love Went Mad
(current music: Charlie Don't Surf - The Clash)