Rank Your Favorite Costello Albums.
- Extreme Honey
- Posts: 622
- Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:44 pm
- Location: toronto, canada
Rank Your Favorite Costello Albums.
That's right, you heard me, rank your favorite Costello albums. All of his solo, Imposters and Attractions albums are valid (no co-compositions like For the Stars [Painted from memory is valid as well])
I'll post the reults whenever I have enough posts from you guys.
You can choose only five. Number 1 gets 5 points, number 2 gets 4, etc.
Here are mine:
1.Mighty like a rose
2.King of America
3.All this useless beauty
4.When I Was Cruel
5.Brutal Youth
(As you can see I prefer the Warner years, when Costello cared more about music that money )
Well, c'mon now post your stuff!
I'll post the reults whenever I have enough posts from you guys.
You can choose only five. Number 1 gets 5 points, number 2 gets 4, etc.
Here are mine:
1.Mighty like a rose
2.King of America
3.All this useless beauty
4.When I Was Cruel
5.Brutal Youth
(As you can see I prefer the Warner years, when Costello cared more about music that money )
Well, c'mon now post your stuff!
Last edited by Extreme Honey on Tue Jun 07, 2005 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
- King Hoarse
- Posts: 1450
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 11:32 pm
- Location: Malmö, Sweden
1. Get Happy!!
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. The Juliet Letters
4. Brutal Youth
5. Blood & Chocolate
(Trust, King Of America, Spike, Mighty Like A Rose, All This Useless Beauty, Painted From Memory and When I Was Cruel are very close behind. I wish I could give them all one point.)
2. Imperial Bedroom
3. The Juliet Letters
4. Brutal Youth
5. Blood & Chocolate
(Trust, King Of America, Spike, Mighty Like A Rose, All This Useless Beauty, Painted From Memory and When I Was Cruel are very close behind. I wish I could give them all one point.)
What this world needs is more silly men.
-
- Posts: 78
- Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 9:56 am
- Location: Italy
- strangerinthehouse
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 2:14 pm
- Location: fort myers florida
- Who Shot Sam?
- Posts: 7097
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 5:05 pm
- Location: Somewhere in the distance
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
1.Get Happy
2.This Year´s Model
3.Imperial Bedroom
4.My Aim is True
5.Armed Forces
(6th almost blue - 7th king of america)
2.This Year´s Model
3.Imperial Bedroom
4.My Aim is True
5.Armed Forces
(6th almost blue - 7th king of america)
Last edited by Bob And Charlotte on Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 2228
- Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:20 pm
- Location: Poland
-
- Posts: 114
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:44 am
- Extreme Honey
- Posts: 622
- Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:44 pm
- Location: toronto, canada
Allrighty guys, thanks for your posts keep 'em coming.
So far:
1.Imperial Bedroom-29 points
2.Get Happy!!-24 points
3.King of America-15 points
4.Trust-13 points
5.(Tie) Blood and Chocolate, Brutal Youth-12 points
(I Think I might be the only Costello fan prefering the Warner years.... I mean lyrically, MLAR is just beautiful....just beautiful...Well, c'mon you Warner lovers out there I need some support!!! Post your stuff--from the editor)
So far:
1.Imperial Bedroom-29 points
2.Get Happy!!-24 points
3.King of America-15 points
4.Trust-13 points
5.(Tie) Blood and Chocolate, Brutal Youth-12 points
(I Think I might be the only Costello fan prefering the Warner years.... I mean lyrically, MLAR is just beautiful....just beautiful...Well, c'mon you Warner lovers out there I need some support!!! Post your stuff--from the editor)
- Who Shot Sam?
- Posts: 7097
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 5:05 pm
- Location: Somewhere in the distance
- Contact:
I was considering naming ATUB as number five on my list, but B&C just barely edged it.thomasso wrote:(I Think I might be the only Costello fan prefering the Warner years.... I mean lyrically, MLAR is just beautiful....just beautiful...Well, c'mon you Warner lovers out there I need some support!!! Post your stuff--from the editor)
Mother, Moose-Hunter, Maverick
- Emotional Toothpaste
- Posts: 420
- Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:15 pm
-
- Posts: 743
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:25 pm
- Location: TN, USA
- Mr. Average
- Posts: 2031
- Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2003 12:22 pm
- Location: Orange County, Californication
- spooky girlfriend
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3007
- Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 5:19 pm
- Location: Huntsville, Alabama
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 6020
- Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 5:49 am
- Location: Belgium
1. This Year's Model
2. King Of America
3. North
4. Painted From Memory
5. The Delivery Man
I actually like most of his Universal Music recordings (including Il Sogno). The Warner years don't do it for me.
2. King Of America
3. North
4. Painted From Memory
5. The Delivery Man
I actually like most of his Universal Music recordings (including Il Sogno). The Warner years don't do it for me.
Since you put me down, it seems i've been very gloomy. You may laugh but pretty girls look right through me.
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:51 am
- Location: Noth-East, U.K.
- Extreme Honey
- Posts: 622
- Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:44 pm
- Location: toronto, canada
Here's an update:
At number one....Get Happy!! (4_8)
2.Imperial Bedroom (45)
3.King Of America (32)
4.Blood and Chocolate (22)
5.This year's model (20)
(number 6 is Trust)
Colombis/Stiff: 189
Warners: 48
can't remeber the bloody name after 3 bloody bio books: 23
Elvis's young years ('77 to '81): 109
Elvis's Intermediate years ('82- ''86): 100
Elvis's older years ('86-99'): 48
Elvis's recent years ('99-): 23
It's truly interesting what we can come up with and what we have to sacrifice when choosing our top 5's. Punch the clock, Spike, Kojak Variety, Armed Forces and Painted from memory all got weak scores. I'm a controversial person so I'll give 'em most of the credit. Keep your posts coming (AND GIMME SUM WARNER SCORES WHOEVER IS OUT THERE!)
--from the editor
At number one....Get Happy!! (4_8)
2.Imperial Bedroom (45)
3.King Of America (32)
4.Blood and Chocolate (22)
5.This year's model (20)
(number 6 is Trust)
Colombis/Stiff: 189
Warners: 48
can't remeber the bloody name after 3 bloody bio books: 23
Elvis's young years ('77 to '81): 109
Elvis's Intermediate years ('82- ''86): 100
Elvis's older years ('86-99'): 48
Elvis's recent years ('99-): 23
It's truly interesting what we can come up with and what we have to sacrifice when choosing our top 5's. Punch the clock, Spike, Kojak Variety, Armed Forces and Painted from memory all got weak scores. I'm a controversial person so I'll give 'em most of the credit. Keep your posts coming (AND GIMME SUM WARNER SCORES WHOEVER IS OUT THERE!)
--from the editor
- MistakenForLilies
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 8:52 pm
- Location: Gallifrey
- Fishfinger king
- Posts: 623
- Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 6:41 am
- Location: On the border
- Jackson Monk
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 pm
- Location: At the other end of the telescope